CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B85111

Mr. David R. Perreault
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
85 River Rock Drive/#202
Buffalo, NY 14207

RE: The tariff classification of a robot from Canada

Dear Mr. Perreault:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997 on behalf of CRS Robotics you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The model A255 robot will be used to perform a wide variety of tasks such as product testing, material handling, dispensing, and assembly. It basically consists of an articulated arm and a programmable controller. The arm has five axes of motion, and is driven by DC servo motors with optical encoders. The C500 robot controller can be programmed by means of an English-like programming language known as RAPL-II. It enables the robot arm to follow point to point, straight line, or continuous paths, as well as relative and blended motion paths. The robot also includes a hand-held teach pendant with an LCD display. The model A255 robot has a payload capacity of two kilograms, a maximum reach of 560 millimeters without a gripper, and a repeatability of +/- 0.05 millimeter. Available options include a machine vision system and a pneumatic gripper.

The applicable subheading for the model A255 robot including its controller and teach pendant, imported in a single shipment, will be 8479.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): industrial robots, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on robot parts. Your request for a classification ruling should include a description of the part and its function. Also, please note that ruling requests are limited to a maximum of five items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division